We love visitors!

Thanks so much for visiting! Please leave a comment so we know you've been, 
let us know what you're thinking or just leave us a message.


Thursday, November 06, 2008

Sick, sick, sick

Come on summer! We've all been sick for ever it feels like - but thankfully everyone is getting better (apart from me) now. The sickness for the last over a month has made their sleeping really shitty. We've had them both waking a million times a night and not settling for way too long. Caelan's getting sorted now (only woke once last night and settled quickly) but Siahn is really broke! She wakes a kabillion times and screams for ever. We're totally over it. It's hard, hard work being sick for ever, never getting more than 5 hours sleep and working constantly and never having a break. Does not make for very happy parents! Ah well - that's all part of being a parent huh? Still it makes me want to kick those people that have lots of support and regular breaks but still moan, hehe, the green eyed monster certain takes over us. Just as well Caelan and Siahn are damned cute though, just as bloody well.

Caelan's good - totally crazy and driving us to distraction just about all the time! haha He now has his big boy bike which is super duper cute to watch him riding around on. He sings constantly. Shouts and screams at the top of his lungs sporadically for no apparent reason. Gets super excited and spazzes out nearly hitting Siahn in a fit of I don't know what. Is super duper sweet and adorable to Siahn - this morning while I was making his daycare lunch she woke up and started crying, he went running in there and said in a really cute happy voice "Good morning Siahn! Did you have a good sleep pretty girl?". I just about cried! He then went to get a car and put it in her cot for her to look at saying "Here little girl, you can play with this car. Good girl!". I then went rushing in having visions of him beating her over the face with the car and said that it's really lovely he's sharing his toys with her but she shouldn't really have toys in her cot. So he got it out, I went back to rushing to get the lunch done, she cried as he walked away from her and he called back "It's ok Siahn, I'm just putting my car away and then I'll come back and Mama will be here soon, she's just making my lunch" and then "See I'm back now, it's ok little girl". He is sooooooo adorable! Though he is also a monster - he whacked her over the head with a big rattle really hard last week. Oh dear. He's growing up soooo fast - it's sad and great all at once.

Siahn's good too - sleeping really really badly and driving us insane though! Lordy, lordy for a baby that doesn't have reflux, screaming marathons and sleep issues. But then that baby wouldn't be ours! Damn my family and our crappy reflux, intolerances and stomach issues - damn us. It sucks that I gave our children this evil, evil, evil maggoty thing. Ah well - they're damned cute though :) She's a constant spew machine and I'm sick of all the washing, cleaning spew off the couches and smelling revolting. Oh for a baby that isn't constantly leaking as well. She's really not interested in rolling has done it less than five times I think. But she's sitting up all the time and loves doing this to play. Perhaps she'll be slower at doing things and we'll feel like we've got a baby for longer - that would be great. Because she's our last one, it would be really nice to have a baby for a bit longer - it's always felt like Caelan's growing up too fast and doing things too soon.

She's not that interested in solids, actually she's getting there now but it definitely took longer for her to get into it than Caelan. She has 3 meals a day and is getting more into it. She had sushi for the first time last weekend and loved it - just like Caelan did at 5 months too! She has rice bubbles for breakfast in the morning at the table with Caelan, it's so cute. She drinks water well from a little cup and enjoys it. Though drinking milk from a bottle - NO WAY! Same dramas we had with Caelan from not doing it regularly enough - pain in the bum. She's such a smiley happy wee girl though really, she just doesn't like to sleep and protests loudly about it a lot of the time.

I need to make sure I video them more! Haven't done it for ages and we just need to. Here are the latest photos.















3 comments:

Bonnie&Ash said...

Oh beautiful pics Saff! Hope they get better soon, what a great wee Mummy you are!

ludibund said...

Lovely photos and adorable kids, Saff! You're blessed indeed!
It's amazing how Caelan looks so much like Clemens did at his age (spooky how the descriptions match too).
Where on earth did the time go???

Liz said...

They are so gorgeous in the photos but even more so in real life! Siahn actually took her bottle quite well yesterday but grandma had to keep moving and make sure Siahn could count the millions of knot holes in our wooden ceiling!!